Get the Andre Advantage

Call 416–662–1001

Protecing Your Privacy

In the usual course of a real estate transaction, REALTORS may require from buyers and sellers, personal and property information. Some of this information may be considered private. Collecting this information is an essential part of the buying and selling process. At the same time, few things are more important to individuals than their privacy.

I value the trust of my clients and public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires transparency and accountability for maintaining the confidentiality and security of the personal information shared with me.

When dealing with your personal information my business is guided by Canada’s Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and the Canadian Real Estate Association's Privacy Code. The following 10 principles detail how your personal information is collected, protected and how you can address any concerns you might have.

Privacy Code

PRINCIPLE 1 - ACCOUNTABILITY: We are responsible for the proper management of all personal information under our control, including information that has been passed onto third parties at the request of clients, for the provision of services requested by clients.

PRINCIPLE 2 - IDENTIFYING THE PURPOSES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION: We shall let you know the purposes of collecting your personal information before or at the time the information is collected.

PRINCIPLE 3 - OBTAINING CONSENT: We will obtain your consent before any personal information is collected, used or disclosed.

PRINCIPLE 4 - LIMITING COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION: Only client information that is required for the purpose of buying or selling a home will be collected.

PRINCIPLE 5 - LIMITING USE, DISCLOSURE AND RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION: We will only use or disclose personal information for the reason it was collected, except with the consent of the consumer or as required by law.

PRINCIPLE 6 - ACCURACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION: We will keep personal information as accurate, complete, current and relevant as necessary for its identified purpose.

PRINCIPLE 7 - PROTECTING INFORMATION: We protect our clients personal information with safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

PRINCIPLE 8 - OPENNESS CONCERNING POLICIES AND PRACTICES: We make readily available the specific policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

PRINCIPLE 9 - CONSUMER ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION: Upon written request, a client shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and provided with access to it.

PRINCIPLE 10 - CHALLENGING COMPLIANCE: A consumer shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated accountable person or persons in the member office. For questions about information collected you can contact Andre directly or Derek Boswick, Homelife Realty Ones Chief Privacy Officer at 416-922-5533.

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. What is personal information?
    Personal Information is any information about an identifiable individual . This does not include information which is publicly available such as a phone directory listing, your name, address and telephone number.
  2. How do REALTORS collect personal information?
    Most information will be obtained directly from you, the client. REALTORS may also collect information from other sources such as credit bureaus and government agencies as needed. At the time information is collected, you will be told what uses will be made of it, and your consent to that collection and use will be obtained.
  3. What do REALTORS do with my information?
    Your information is used to facilitate the real estate transaction. Effectively marketing your property involves advertising the property in any medium, including electronic media and will also disclose property information to other sales persons and prospective buyers. If the listing is on MLS, the property information will be given to the real estate board operating the Multiple Listing Service. The listing information will be distributed through the MLS system to any persons authorized to use the service. Property information, including sales data, is kept in the MLS database following the completion of the transaction and is available to users of the system for comparative market analysis and valuation purposes. Both current and historical data is essential to the operation of the MLS system and by placing your listing on the MLS system, you are agreeing to allow this ongoing use of the listing and sales information.
  4. How do I find out what personal information a REALTOR has about me?
    You should be able to see your personal information held by a realty firm by calling, writing or visiting the organization in person.
  5. Can I correct my personal information that is wrong?
    Yes, you can. Contact the particular firm, explain the correction you are requesting and why. If you show the information is inaccurate or incomplete, it will be corrected.
  6. Is there a review process?
    Yes. If you have any questions or concerns about the way your personal information has been collected, used or disclosed or if access to your personal information ahs been improperly refused, or if a the company has refused to correct erroneous information, try to settle the matter directly with the firm. If you’re not satisfied you can contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, at info@privcom.gc.ca or by calling 1-800-282-1376.

ABOUT ANDRE

ANDRE’S TWEETS